TELUGU CINEMASS

Apr 17, 2008

Telugu Actress 'ILEANA' Profile


lleana Biography & Family

Birth Name: Ileana D'Cruz

Date of Birth: August 19th, 1987

Sex: Female

Height: 5' 5"

Nationality: Indian

Birth Place: Mumbai, India

Current Residence: Goa

Ethnicity: Christian

Languages: Hindi, English, Telugu

Occupation: Model, Actress

Education: Schooling – in Goa, India

Graduation – Persuing graduation through correspondence from Bombay university

Other interests(Hobbies)

Ileana was very good in sketching which she inherited from her father

She is very good singer, though does not have any specific style

Ileana is avid reader of English novels(Sydney Sheldon is her favorite author)

Hindi Debut Film

Ek - The Power of One ( in 2008)

Tamil Debut Film

Kedi ( in 2006)

Telugu Debut Film

Devadasu (in 2006)

Siblings

Ileana has two brothers and three sisters

Mother

Sameera(was Muslim before the marriage)

Favorite Actors

Hrithik Roshan, Saif Ali Khan

Favorite Actress

Kajol


Ileana D'Cruz Biodata:


Ileana D'Cruz or simply Ileana to her fans is the new glamour girl of Tollywood. She was born on August 19, 1987 in Mumbai, but her family is now settled in Goa. She has three sisters and a brother. she took to modeling at a very early age and performed very well in the profession. Reading books, listening to music and swimming are her hobbies.

Ileana D'Cruz entry into films:

She burst into the scene with a famous Fair and Lovely commercial directed by ace ad film director Rakesh Roshan. It was form here that she was spotted by director Y.V.S. Choudhary and offered a role in his movie Telugu movie Devadasu in 2006. Here she stared opposite Ram who was also making his debut on the screen. The film was an instant hit and overnight turned Ileana into a star. The critics applauded her sensitive portrayal of a woman who fights against her father for her love in the movie. Her life was destined to change in the same year and she go the offer to play the role of Shruti in the movie Pokiri directed by Puri Jagannath. Incidentally Bollywood actress was offered the role but she rejected. The character she played was of an innocent girl haunted by a corrupt police officer. The film not only appealed to the urban masses but was a super hit in the rural areas. Her costar in this was prince Mahesh Babu, the film broke all the box office records of Tollywood and went on to become the biggest hit in Tollywood history grossing over Rs. 66 crores. After this sensational hit she was in the numbero uno spot among the actresses in the Telugu industry one of the highest paid actresses. She gets 70 lakhs a film after less than two years in the Industry.


Ileana D'Cruz in Tamil films:

To add to her versatile nature of acting she went on to do a Tamil film Kedi with Ravi Krishna. The film did not do well at the box-office but it gave her exposure in the Tamil industry and she was sought after by many directors and actors there. She than apeared in M.S Raju's Aata opposite Siddarth Narayan and in Dil Raju's Munna opposite Prabhas. She has also acted beside NTR Jr. in Rakhi directed by Krishna Vamsi.

Ileana D'Cruz – Darling of Telugu movies:

The testimony to her success are the numerous offers that she is getting from the Tamil and Telugu film industries. The new offers on hand are from producer MS Raju who has given her a role as a heroine in his next film Veera with Allu Arjun. She has also signed for Pawan Kalyan’s film the title of which is not yet fixed which is being directed by Tri Vikram Srinivas. She however does not commit herself into all the offers that comes her way but she even rejects the roles which she thinks doesn't suit her.

Ileana in Bollywood films:

Ileana also plans to make a mark for herself in Bollywood. She recently signed for a film with none other than the “Baadshah of Bollywood” Shahrukh Khan in a film directed by Sangeeth Sivan which is a remake of Mahesh Babu’s “Athadu”. In her short career she has tasted success and a few disappointments. However the thing that makes her stand out apart from the rest is that even though being a glamour girl she has never been a part of any controversy.

Ileana D'Cruz Movies:



2008 (Telugu) JALSA

2008 Ek - The Power of One

Hindi:Cameo

Shah Rukh Khan, Shriya Saran

2007 Aata Sathya

2007 Munna Nidhi

2007 Rakhi Tripura

2006 Khatarnak Nakshatra

2006 Kedi Aarthi

2006 Pokiri Shruti

2006 Devadasu Bhanumathi

1 Comment:

vishal.sk said...

hi ileana iam vishal from karnataka i like ur acting and u also i'm fan iam bbm student of davangere i want to meet u once in my life time this is wish